Your PS garage: trophies, nostalgia, stats and dealsYour PS hub 10,465 players have started
Build my hub
PS Store DB PS Store DB
Charts Deals
Install Base
FZ: Formation Z cover art
3.74out of 5 27 reviews on PlayStation

FZ: Formation Z

Clear River Games AB PS5 Released 22 May 2026 3.74 27 reviews

A legendary robot shooter classic returns, reborn for modern platforms! Whether you are discovering it for the first time or returning as a long‑time fan, this high‑speed transformation shooter is ready to deliver an electrifying rush like never before. FORMATION Z RETURNS! Originally released as one of Jaleco’s most iconic arcade shooters, Formation Z makes a triumphant comeback as a fully remade experience. Updated visuals, refined sound design, and modern enhancements bring new life to this beloved classic while preserving the intuitive, instantly recognizable system of switching between Robot and Flight forms. This new version expands on the original with brand new weapons, new actions, and deeper customization. The curtains rise once more on a thrilling, reborn battle. TRANSFORMING GAMEPLAY: RULE THE LAND OR THE AIR Pilot the Ixpel, a cutting‑edge combat machine capable of transforming in real time. Switch to Robot Form to dominate ground engagements with melee strikes and precise shooting, or shift into Flight Form to tear through enemies at overwhelming speed. Your energy determines how long you can stay airborne, so choose wisely. Across five expansive missions, traverse open routes, discover your own paths, and master both forms to survive every encounter. CUSTOMIZE YOUR IXPEL IN THE FACTORY Earn FZ Points from missions and use them to unlock new Ixpel units, cosmetics, and powerful upgrades. Equip modules across four slots to enhance attack, mobility, efficiency, and more. Craft a balanced machine with no weaknesses, or push a single trait to its extreme. With part swaps, color variations, and stickers, the joy of constructing your ultimate combat machine awaits. CHALLENGE YOUR LIMITS IN SCORE ATTACK After clearing a mission, Score Attack Mode becomes available for that stage. Replay individual missions using your customized Ixpel to set new personal bests, master enemy patterns, and aim for higher and higher scores. Each area records your top performances

#268Best rank todayQatar

How FZ: Formation Z is selling on the PlayStation Store

Regional rankings average rank across each region's stores

North America out Europe out Latin America out Middle East & Africa #268 East Asia out Asia Pacific out

Featured stores

Other stores

24 more stores where it is outside the top 500

Austria · Belgium · Bulgaria · Colombia · Costa Rica · Croatia · Czech Republic · Greece · Hungary · Iceland · Indonesia · Ireland · Kuwait · Malaysia · Paraguay · Peru · Romania · Slovenia · Slovakia · Switzerland · Thailand · Ukraine · Uruguay · China

Today in numbers

Games like FZ: Formation Z


Price in the United States

United States $22.49 $29.99-25%
Lowest since 13 Sep
Today’s price

Price history

$29.99$22.49 13 Sep1 Nov
  1. $22.49 -25%
  2. $29.99
FZ: Formation Z prices globally
India -25%Rs 1,499 US$15.77
Hong Kong -30%HK$149.80 US$19.09
Taiwan -30%NT$623 US$19.10
Turkey -25%974,25 TL US$19.50
Japan -30%¥3,080 US$19.56
Qatar -25%$20.24
Mexico -25%387.28 MXN US$20.57
Korea -30%27,860원 US$20.88
Australia -25%$29.96 US$21.06
Canada -25%$29.99 US$21.47
United States -25%$22.49
Singapore -30%SGD29.87 US$23.37
Brazil -25%R$127,42 US$23.61
United Kingdom -25%£18.74 US$25.08
France -25%€22,49 US$25.11
Germany -25%€22,49 US$25.11
Italy -25%€22,49 US$25.11
Portugal -25%€22,49 US$25.11
Spain -25%22,49 € US$25.11
United Arab Emirates 119.00 AED US$32.40
Saudi Arabia 139.00 SAR US$37.07